Advisory Board

Global thought leaders, innovators, authors, influencers, educators and TED senior fellows have taken the spotlight at our events. Keynotes are selected by our Program Council

Alfre Woodard
Award-Winning Actor & Activist

Alfre Woodard’s work as an actor has earned her an Oscar nomination, 4 Emmy Awards and 17 Emmy nominations, 3 SAG Awards and a Golden Globe. In addition to her acting career, Woodard is a longtime activist – co-founding Artists for a New South Africa, a nonprofit working to reverse the spread of HIV/AIDS and further the cause of democracy and human rights in South Africa, and advocating for the arts in education, largely through her work on the “Turnaround Arts” initiative with President Obama’s committee on the Arts and Humanities.

Tamron Hall
Accomplished TV Host, Award-Winning Journalist and Philanthropist

The “Tamron Hall” show premiered across the country on September 9. Tamron co-hosted the third hour of “TODAY” and “TODAY’s Take” for three years and anchored “MSNBC Live with Tamron Hall.” She has hosted several special reports for MSNBC and NBC News, including the Emmy-nominated “Education Nation: Teacher Town Hall,” and she served as a correspondent for the NBC News special “The Inauguration of Barack Obama,” which won an Emmy for Outstanding Live Coverage in October 2010.

Steve Wozniak
Computer Scientist, Co-Founder of Apple

A Silicon Valley icon and philanthropist for more than thirty years, Steve Wozniak has helped shape the computing industry with his design of Apple’s first line of products the Apple I and II.

LeVar Burton
Actor, Director, Author, Founder of LeVar Burton Kids

Multi-award-winning actor, director, and education advocate LeVar Burton is best known to television audiences around the world for his portrayals of two iconic characters, Kunta Kinte in Roots and Geordi LaForge in Star Trek: The Next Generation, as well as his 23 years as producer and host of PBS’s Reading Rainbow.

Ted Dintersmith
Author, TED Speaker, Film Producer

Ted Dintersmith is one of America’s leaders in innovation, entrepreneurship, and education. Ted’s professional experience includes two decades in venture capital, including being ranked by Business 2.0 as the top-performing U.S. venture capitalist for 1995-1999. He served on the Board of the National Venture Capital Association, chairing its Public Policy Committee. From 1981 to 1987, he ran a business at Analog Devices that helped enable the digital revolution.

Nolan Bushnell
A Technology Pioneer, Entrepreneur, Scientist, and Founder of Atari

Nolan Bushnell is a technology pioneer, entrepreneur and scientist. Often cited as the father of the video game industry, he is best known as the founder of Atari Corporation and Chuck E. Cheese Pizza Time Theater. Bushnell was the first and only man to hire the late Steve Jobs and wrote the bestseller, Finding the Next Steve Jobs, published by Simon and Schuster in 2013.

David Vignery
Director of Technology,
Lawrence Public Schools USD497
Amber Godfrey
Chief Technology Officer,
Beaufort County Schools
Kimberly Bryant
Founder and CEO of Black Girls CODE

Kimberly created Black Girls Code in 2011, a non-profit organization dedicated to changing the face of technology by introducing girls of color (ages 7-17) to the field of technology and computer science with a concentration on entrepreneurial concepts.

Fran Kompar
Director of Digital Learning,
Wilton School District
Franklin Sampson
Director Guidance and Counseling,
Cypress- Fairbanks Independent School District
Evan Abramson
Director of Innovation and Technology,
Morris Union Jointure Commission
Nakia Nicholson
Deputy Chief of Leadership Development,
District Of Columbia Public Schools
Krystal Rasmussen
Director of Curriculum and Instructional Programming,
Pueblo City School District
Patrick Patterson
Director of Secondary Education,
Morgan County Schools
Dr. Jason Kotch
Director of Innovation & Technology,
Avon Grove SD
Myke Collins
Executive Director of Academics
Memphis Shelby County Schools
Dr. Kershena Dickey
Assistant Superintendent for Academics and Accountability,
Rock Hill School District
Larry Parece
Director of Technology,
West Clermont School District
Mike Rice
Assistant Superintendent of Secondary Education, High Schools,
Seminole County Public Schools
Amy Jaeckel
Executive Director of Technology and Information,
Green Bay Area School District
Holly McKinney
Executive Director of Teaching & Learning,
Norman Public Schools
Paul Daniels
Director of Secondary Curriculum and Instruction,
Milford Exempted Village
Dr. Meocha Williams
Assistant Superintendent of Academic Services,
Fayette County Public Schools
Sarah Seymore
Director of Professional Development & Learning,
Norman Public Schools
Dr. Dan Streeter
Superintendent,
Marana Unified School District
Ron Clark
Author, Educator and Founder of The Ron Clark Academy

Known to many as “America’s Educator,” Ron Clark is the 2000 Disney American Teacher of the Year, a two-time New York Times Bestselling author, the subject of a television movie and the founder of The Ron Clark Academy. Ron is regularly featured on network and cable television (The Today Show, CNN and Oprah,) and was dubbed by Ms. Winfrey as her first “Phenomenal Man.”

Tim Dignan
Director of CTE and Alternative Education,
Temecula Valley USD
Johne Johnson
Assistant Director of IT,
San Bernardino City Unified School District
Jeff McCoy
Associate Superintendent of Academics,
Greenville County Schools
Allison Reid
Senior Director, Digital Learning & Libraries,
Wake County Public School System
Gerardo Loera
Regional Director,
Los Angeles Unified School District
Phil Hintz
Chief Technology Officer,
Niles Township High School District 219
Dr. Sheryl Abshire
Former Chief Technology Officer
Tiffany Huitt
Chief of School Leadership,
Dallas Independent School District
Leopoldo Perez
Associate Superintendent, Instructional Services,
Shasta Union High School District
Stephen McCanless
Superintendent,
Cleveland ISD (Texas)
Milton Batiste III
Superintendent,
St. Landry Parish School Board
Ruben Montoya
Director of Edtech Systems,
Alhambra Elementary School District
Dr. Jennifer Stoecker
Associate Superintendent of Human Resources,
Mansfield Independent School District
Scott Schneider
Chief of Schools,
Duval County Public Schools
Dr. Deena Cornblum
Executive Director for Curriculum & Professional Development + Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum & Instruction Waco Independent School District
Antonio Vigil
Director, Innovative Classroom Technology,
Aurora Public Schools
Laura Bowes
Executive Director of School Improvement,
Duval County Public Schools
Zeina Spaulding
Executive Director of Professional Development and Leadership Studies,
Duval County Public Schools
Dr. Megan Mitchell-Hoefer
Assistant Superintendent for School Leadership & Elementary Schools,
Greenville County Schools
Derrick Conley
Assistant Superintendent,
Pine Tree Independent School District
Chris Bailey
Technology Director,
Edmonds School District
Dr. Sabrina Suber
Executive Director for Secondary Schools,
Richland School District 2
Dr. Joseph Depenhart
CTAE Director,
Glynn County School System
Dr. Jane Stavem
Superintendent,
Sioux Falls School District
Joe Ayala
Director of Technology,
Santa Clara Unified School District
Dr. Antonio Cooper
Director of Curriculum & Instruction,
Vestavia Hills City Schools
Dr. Missy Brooks
Director of Instruction and Special Education,
Mountain Brook Schools
Dr. Tiffany Campbell
Deputy Superintendent of Schools,
San Marcos Unified School District
Jun Kim
Director of Technology,
Moore Public Schools
James Worthington
Director of Secondary Curriculum Support,
Iredell-Statesville Schools
Dr. Effie McMillian
Chief Equity Officer,
Winston-Salem/Forsyth County Schools
Dr. Roberto Lozano
Associate Superintendent of Equity, Innovation & Social Justice,
Las Cruces Public Schools
Jimmy Martin
Assistant Superintendent of Alternative Education, CareerTech, Child Nutrition & Federal Programs,
Moore Public Schools
Dr. Andre Dukes
Executive Director of Academics
Cherokee County School District
Geoff Sanderson
Chief Accountability Officer,
McKinney Independent School District
Sharo Dickerson
Director of Technology Integration & Blended Learning,
El Paso Independent School District
Amanda Hood
Student Services Director,
Mountain Brook Schools
Gina Michalicka
Assistant Superintendent of Teaching and Learning,
Hernando County School District
Sarah Graber
Chief Business & Finance Officer,
School District Of Oceola
Dr. Mark Anderson
Executive Director, High Schools,
Hacienda la Puente Unified School District
Dr. Susan Enfield
Superintendent,
Washoe County School District (NV)
Dr. Jennifer Williams
Director of Instructional Tech & Media Services,
Newton County Schools
Ginger Jackson
Chief Technology Officer,
Cleveland County Schools
Dr. Zach Conrad
Executive Director of TIS & DERA,
Kansas City Kansas Public Schools
Dwayne Alton
CIO,
Lee County School District
Dr. Emily Bell
CIO,
Fulton County Schools
Dr. Joe Phillips
CIO,
Broward County Public Schools
Dr. Melanie Hutchinson
Director of Instructional Technology and Secondary Online Learning,
Lee's Summit R-VII School District
Dr. Thomas Rivers
Chief Technology & Innovation Officer,
Lexington County School District One
Laura Nylen
Director of Digital Learning and STEM Integration,
Indian Prairie School District 204
Prakash Patel
Director of Innovation & Technology,
Upper Dublin School District
Dr. Jason Ottley
Former Chief Equity Officer
Laurie Taylor
Chief Learning Officer,
Plano Independent School District
Dr. Vinson Thompson
Director of Strategic Operations,
Memphis Shelby County Schools
Keith Krueger
CEO,
COSN
Paul Simmons
P-Tech Director for Business & Criminal Justice,
Richardson Independent School District
Dr. Maria Lawson-Davenport
Director of Curriculum & Instruction,
Suffolk Public Schools
Freddie Alarcon
Director of Middle School Leadership,
Chesapeake Public Schools
Kendall Still
Instructional Leadership Director,
Oklahoma City Public Schools
Dr. Howard Fields
Assistant Superintendent,
Kirkwood School District
Preston Thomas
Chief of Systems and Services Officer,
Oakland Unified School District
Alicia Jacob
Executive Director of Student Learning,
Selah School District
Betty Lopez
Executive Director of Special Education,
Selah School District
Phillip Nowlin
Deputy Superintendent of Academics,
Agua Fria Union School District
Dr. Sarah Pearson
Assistant Superintendent of Teaching and Learning,
Agua Fria Union High School District
Mercedes Hubschmitt
Director, Learning Support Services,
Poway Unified School District
Robert Pelayo
Sr. ERP Project Director, School Management Systems,
Los Angeles Unified School District
Dr. Gabriel Antonio Gonzales
Chief Academic Officer,
Albuquerque Public Schools
Lee Simmons
Talent Management Director,
Huntsville City Schools
Lauren McIntyre
Director of Instructional Technology,
Amphitheater Public Schools
Joseph Sousa
Director of Technology,
Regional School District 10
Christina Huth
Chief of Staff,
Natomas Unified School District
Enid Flynn
Director of Assessment and Instructional Technology,
Richland School District
Marlena Wragg
Director of Compliance,
Gwinnett County Public Schools
Dr. Tiffany Holman-Besse
Deputy Superintendent,
Parkway School District
Myke Collins
Executive Director of Academics,
Memphis Shelby County Schools
Dr. Nicole White
Executive Director, Special Education & Psychological Services,
Gwinnett County Public Schools
Tony Campbell
Director of Learning and Innovation,
Washington County School District
Eddie Pallanes
Director of Information Services,
Crane Elementary District
Lauren Owens
Executive Director of Technology,
Agua Fria Union High School District
Dr. David Smith
Chief Technology Officer,
Tustin Unified School District
Joe Williams
Executive Director of Technology,
Redlands Unified School District
Dr. Karla Burkholder
Former Director of Technology Services,
Schertz-Cibolo-Universal City Independent School District
Scott Gray
Director of Innovative Programming,
El Paso Independent School District
Rod Mack
Chief Technology Officer,
Indian Prairie School District 204
Aaron Alonzo
Director of Information Technology Services Delivery,
San Antonio Independent School District
Ken Wall
Director of IT,
Poway Unified School District
Dr. Jennifer Burks
Associate Superintendent of Technology and Innovation,
Poway Unified School District
Ron Brown
Assistant Executive Director of Technology and Innovation,
Wenatchee School District
Joshua Holmes
Director of Networking, Information and Data Systems,
Fullerton School District
Joseph Williams
Executive Director of Technology,
Perris Union High School District
Ken McClung
Executive Director of Enterprise Support Services,
Gwinnett County Public Schools
Dr. Michael Maclin
Executive Director of Diversity, Equity, Inclusion, and Accessibility,
St. Louis County Special School District
Dr. Jennifer Rose
Associate Superintendent of Instructional Services,
Lake Washington School District
Dr. Don Haddad
Superintendent,
St Vrain Valley School District
Addison Davis
Former Superintendent,
Hillsborough County Public Schools
Steve Isaacs
Education Program Manager,
EPIC GAMES
Marlo Gaddis
Chief Technology Officer,
Wake County Public School System
Dr. Rick Surrency
Superintendent,
Putnam County School District
Twyla Williams
Executive Director, Counseling & Mental Health,
Austin ISD
Crystal Romero-Mueller School Support Officer,
Tomball ISD
Adam Rogers
Director of Technology Services,
Oklahoma State School Boards Association
Mcdeny Alcantara
Senior Director of District Support & Customer Service,
Arlington Independent School District
Randy Heath
Associate Superintendent of Learning Supports,
Kent School District
Patricia Brown
Information Technology Director,
Ladue
Derrick Conley
Assistant Superintendent,
Pine Tree Independent School District
Cody Fernandez
Executive Director of Secondary Multilingual Education,
Austin ISD
Connie Cha
Director of Expanded Learning Programs,
Fresno Unified School District
Katy Phinney
Coordinating Director, Early Childhood Services,
Richardson independent School District
Robert Rucker
Director of Operations/Technology,
Scranton School District
Eric Upchurch
Assistant Superintendent of Technology,
Arlington Independent School District
Joseph Williams
Executive Director of Technology,
Perris Union High School District
Dr. Jose Dotres
Superintendent,
Miami-Dade County Public Schools, Florida
Damien Akelman
Executive Director of Technology,
Rowan-Salisbury Schools, North Carolina
Cristian Carranza
Administrative Director,
Miami-Dade County Public Schools, Florida
Dr. Nader Najjar
Assistant Superintendent of Equity and Innovation,
Indian Prairie School District 204, Illinois
Aaron Slutsky
Chief Technology Officer,
Gaston County Schools, North Carolina
Dr. David Smith
Chief Technology Officer,
Tustin Unified School District (CA)
Raj Nagra
Chief Technology Officer,
Clovis unified School District
James Miller
Director of Computer Network Services,
Lake Oswego SD 7J (Oregon)
Dr. Cynthia Sanchez
Director of Educational Tech,
Pomona Unified School District
Gil Mara
Chief EdTech & Information Services Officer,
Torrance Unified School District
Skip to content